Signwriters Sydney - Sign Company - Shop Signs - Window Graphics - Lightbox - Office Signs - Acrylic Letters - Large Format Printing -  Free Quote - Call us  02 9599 8808

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Sign Art and Graphics. Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully before using this site.

The website you have entered is owned and operated by Sign Art and Graphics. We are committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the publisher’s practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our websites or that may otherwise be collected by us. This privacy policy also tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change or delete information you have already provided to us. By using this website, you agree with the following terms of service.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Sign Art and Graphics uses and protects any information that you give Sign Art and Graphics when you use this website. Sign Art and Graphics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Sign Art and Graphics may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

 

Personal information:

Sign Art and Graphics is committed to safeguarding personal privacy of our customers and website visitors. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Sign Art and Graphics will only collect and use personal information as set out below, unless given consent to do otherwise. 

 

Collection of personal information:

Sign Art and Graphics will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily. 

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

How we Collect your personal information:

Sign Art and Graphics collects personal information from you in a variety of methods, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. 

 

Use of your personal information:

Sign Art and Graphics may use personal information collected from you to provide updates and process your product or service order. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understanding your needs. Sign Art and Graphics may contact you by a variety of methods including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, or mail.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Sign Art and Graphics makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to a limited number of employees. In addition, The publisher employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to keep your information confidential.

 

Use of tracking technologies:

Sign Art and Graphics uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. 

 

Using and disclosing your personal information: Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

- To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and Sign Art and Graphics. - To render services related to Company s business such as warranty or after sales services. For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Company s group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.


Contact by Sign Art and Graphics: Sign Art and Graphics may contact individuals using the information, 
which was provided by them in order to:

- Provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest. - To send newsletters.

 

Individual's right of access:

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Sign Art and Graphics s database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Sign Art and Graphics on the customer enquiry number 02 9599 8808.


Sign Art and Graphics and links to other web sites:

Sign Art and Graphics provides links to web sites outside of the site. These linked sites are not under the control of Sign Art and Graphics, and Sign Art and Graphics is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.


Problems or queries:

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer by calling the customer enquiry number 02 9599 8808

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at quote@signartgraphics.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Shop 2, 555 Princes Highway, Rockdale NSW 2216.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.